Men's Cross Country closes 2021 season at RSC Championship
RICHMOND, Ind. – Carlow University men's cross country placed 11th of 13 teams at the 2021 River States Conference Championship Saturday, hosted by Indiana University East.
RICHMOND, Ind. – Carlow University men's cross country placed 11th of 13 teams at the 2021 River States Conference Championship Saturday, hosted by Indiana University East.
Saul Barrera led the Celtics, crossing the finish line in 28:30.5 to place 19th in the 8k race. Ninety-eight runners competed on the day.
Kevin Sheehan finish with a time of 34:03.0, and Tyhir Royster, Christopher Lucas and Evan Antes rounded out the team for Carlow.
Sheehan earned the Champions of Character award for the Celtics, which honors a person on the team who exemplifies the NAIA core values of respect, responsibility, integrity, servant leadership and sportsmanship.
Midway University won the men's team title, and Cody Booth from the University of Rio Grande won the individual title with a time of 26:06.0.
2021 RSC MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Runner of the Year -- Cody Booth (Rio Grande)
Newcomer of the Year -- Thomas Chapman (St. Mary-of-the-Woods)
Coach of the Year -- Jay Walls (Midway)
ALL-RSC MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY FIRST TEAM
1. Cody Booth (Rio Grande) -- 26:06.0 **
2. Drake Dickerson (Ohio Christian) -- 27:00.0 **
3. Jacob Kocis (Midway) -- 27:04.0
4. Thomas Chapman (St. Mary-of-the-Woods) -- 27:08.2 **
5. Corry Mientkiewicz (Ohio Christian) -- 27:10.7 **
6. Luis Saldana (Indiana Kokomo) -- 27:14.5 **
7. Josiah Kocis (Midway) -- 27:46.0
ALL-RSC MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY SECOND TEAM
8. Anthony Adams (St. Mary-of-the-Woods) -- 27:59.7 **
9. Chester Mientkiewicz (Ohio Christian) -- 28:09.2
10. Ryan Morris (Alice Lloyd) -- 28:11.0
11. Treven Carter (Point Park) -- 28:11.3
12. Nathan Morton (WVU Tech) -- 28:11.4
13. Danuel Persinger (Rio Grande) -- 28:15.7
14. Liam Nelson (Indiana East) -- 28:16.7
**NAIA individual qualifier
RSC MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONS OF CHARACTER TEAM
Alice Lloyd (Ky.) College -- Jacob VanHook
Brescia (Ky.) University -- James Barrow
Carlow (Pa.) University -- Kevin Sheehan
Indiana University East -- Liam Nelson
Indiana University Kokomo -- Bryce Jennings
Midway (Ky.) University -- Wesley Greene
Oakland City (Ind.) University -- Justin Defur
Ohio Christian University -- Drake Dickerson
Ohio Valley (W.Va.) University -- Tucker Dougherty
Point Park (Pa) University -- Julius Thomas
St. Mary-of-the-Woods (Ind.) College -- Juan Delgado-Vasquez
University of Rio Grande (Ohio) -- Dean Freitag
WVU Tech -- Wesley Helmandollar